Lycos Search    
  angle graphic  
ANCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF DANIEL COLE
 


John G. Hunt wrote in an article published in The American Genealogist, Vol. 42:  ORIGIN OF THREE EARLY PLYMOUTH FAMILIES: COLE, COLLIER , AND CLARKE " . . . proved by the will of Zaccheus Cole of St. Olave, Southwark (Surrey England), citizen and grocer of London, dated 16 Nov 1630 . . . In this will the testator named his mother, FRANCES, his brothers Nathaniel, John, and DANIEL COLE, and appointed his brother, Job Cole, executor. In New England the will of John Cole, dated about 1637, refers to his brothers Job Cole and Daniel Cole; to sister Rebecca and to Eliza Collyer and left legacies to each of Master Collier's men."  This is the evidence that the mother of Daniel Cole is Frances (unknown) and that his father whose name remains unknown had died prior to the date of the will.

SECOND GENERATION

Children of (Unknown) COLE and FRANCES (Unknown):

1.  Zaccheus died after 16 Nov 1630 London England.  He was a grocer.  His will names brothers Job, Nathaniel, John and Daniel and mother Frances, a widow.

2.  Nathaniel.

3.  John died Dec 1637 Plymouth MA; unmarried.  His will was proved 2 Jan 1638 naming brothers Daniel and Job.

+4.  DANIEL appears in the records of Plymouth Colony about 1633 with his brothers, Job and John.  Daniel was named freeman 1645 and held several political offices in Yarmouth and Eastham MA.  In 1661 he was licensed to retail "wine and strong waters."  Daniel married at Plymouth Colony RUTH (unknown).  Ruth's maiden name is controversial and some researchers are of the opinion that she was Ruth Collier, a daughter of William Collier; this has not been conclusively proven to be correct. Other researchers are of the opinion that her maiden name was Ruth Chester but with no evidence that this is correct.  Ruth was born about 1627; died 15 Dec 1694.  Daniel was born about 1614; died at Eastham MA 21 Dec 1694.  The estate of Ruth was administered 15 Jan 1695. Both are buried at Eastham Cove Burial Ground, Eastham MA.

+5. Job born ca 1609;  died 1672; married 16 May 1634 Rebecca Collier; born 10 Jan 1610 St. Olave Southwark England; died 29 Dec 1698 Eastham MA; daughter of William Collier and (unknown). Both are buried at Eastham Cove Burial Ground, Eastham MA.

THIRD GENERATION

Children of DANIEL COLE and RUTH (unknown):

All born Eastham MA unless otherwise noted;
Named in administration of the estate of Ruth Cole 15 Jan 1695; (*);

+1.  (*) John born 15 July 1644 Yarmouth, MA; died 6 Jan 1724/5 Eastham MA; married 12 Dec 1666 Ruth Snow born 1644 Plymouth MA; died 27 Jan 1716/7 Eastham MA; daughter of Nicholas Snow and Constance Hopkins.  John left will dated 12 Aug 1717; proved 13 Jan 1724. Both are buried at Eastham Cove Burial Ground, Eastham MA.

+2.  (*) Timothy born 15 Sep 1646; died after 1695 Eastham MA; married (1) Ruth Smith; married (2) Martha Harding Brown born 1662. Served in King Philip's War.

3.  (*) Hepzeibah born 16 Apr 1649; married (1) 24 May 1677 George Crisp born about 1647; died 28 July 1682; married (2) Daniel Doane born about 1636 Plymouth MA; died 20 Dec 1712; son of Deacon John Doane and Abigail (unknown). Had two daughters by George Crisp, Mary and Mercy. Had one daughter by Daniel Doane, Hepzibah born 1686.

4.  (*) Ruth born 15 Apr 1651; died after 1695; married (1) (*) John Youngs born 16 Nov 1649 Plymouth MA; died 1718; son of John Youngs and Abigail (unknown) possibly Howland; married (2) 1720 Capt. Jonathan Bangs; born 25 Feb 1669/70; died at Brewster MA 9 Nov 1728; son of Edward Bangs and Rebecca Hobart. 

+5.  (*) Israel born 8 Jan/June 1653; died 21 Jan 1723/4; married 24 Apr 1679  Mary Paine, widow of James Rogers; born about 1650 Eastham MA; died after 2 Oct 1706 Eastham MA; daughter of Thomas Paine and Mary Snow.  His will proved 23 July 1724 and inventory listed his worth at 10,000 pounds.

+6.  (*) James born 30 Nov 1655; died before 4 Feb 1717/18; married 10 Jan 1683/4 Hannah Childs born Orleans MA.

7.  (*) Mary born 10 Mar 1658; died 1 Mar 1733/34; buried at Orleans MA; married 26 May 1681 (*) Joshua Hopkins born June 1657; died Aug 1738; son of Giles Hopkins and Catharine Whelden. They had children: John, Abigail, Elisha, Liddiah, Mary, Joshua, Hannah and Phebe.

+8.  (*) WILLIAM born 15 Sep 1663; died after 20 Nov 1735; married 2 Dec 1686 Eastham MA HANNAH SNOW born 2 Jan 1666 Eastham MA; died Eastham 23 June 1737; daughter of Stephen Snow and Susannah Deane.

9.  (*) Daniel born  Sep 1666; died 15 June 1736 Eastham MA; married Mercy Fuller born about 1673; died 25 Sep 1735; daughter of Rev. Samuel Fuller and Elizabeth Bowen.  No children.

+10.  (*) Thomas born about 1669; died 1725 Kittery ME;  married Lydia Remick born 8 Feb 1676 Kittery ME; daughter of Christian Remick and Hannah (unknown) perhaps Foster.

11.  (*) Hester/Esther born about 1661; died after 1735; married about 1684 (*) Medad Atwood born 16 Jan 1658/9 Eastham MA; son of Stephen Atwood and Abigail Dunham. They had children: Mercy, Abigail, David, Samuel, Esther, Phebe and Nathan.

Children of Job Cole and Rebecca Collier:

1.  John married 21 Nov 1667 Elizabeth Keiler.

2.  Job born 26 Aug 1654 Eastham MA.

3.  Daniel born about 1650; married Mercy Freeman.

4.  Rebecca born 26 Aug 1654 Eastham MA; died after 1710 Yarmouth MA; married 1685 Robert Nickerson born 27 Nov 1631 St. Peters Permontergate Norfolk EN; son of William Nickerson and Anne Busby.

FOURTH GENERATION

Children of John Cole and Ruth Snow:
Named in will of John dated 12 Aug 1717; (*);

1.  (*) Ruth born 11 Mar 1667/8; died 1735 Eastham MA; married 26 Mar 1689 William Twining born 25 Jan 1654 Eastham MA; died 23 Jan 1734 Eastham MA; son of William Twining and Elizabeth Deane.

2.  (*) John born 6 Mar 1669/70; died 13 Dec 1746 Eastham MA; married (1) Mary Rogers born 9 Nov 1675 Eastham MA; died 17 Feb 1731; daughter of James Rogers and Mary Paine; married (2) 15 Nov 1732 Sarah Hamlin born 1 July 1671; widow of Richard Higgins; daughter of John Hamlin and Sarah Bearse.

3.  (*) Hephzibah born 20 June 1672.

4.  (*) Hannah born 27 Mar 1675; died 11 June 1677.

5.  (*) Joseph born 11 June 1677 Eastham MA; married (1) 4 Feb 1701/2 Elizabeth Cobb born 6 Oct 1680 Eastham MA; died there 16 May 1714; daughter of James Cobb and Sarah Lewis; married (2) 6 Oct 1715 Mercy Hinkley born 9 Apr 1679 Barnstable MA; daughter of Samuel Hinkley and Mary FitzRandolph; married (3) 25 Nov 1747 Rebecca Young born 14 Oct 1689 Eastham MA; daughter of David Young and Ann Doane.  Joseph left will dated 28 Feb 1764; proved 12 Mar 1766.

6.  (*) Mary born 22 Oct 1679.

7.  (*) Sarah born 10 June 1682.

Children of Timothy Cole and (unknown):

1.  Timothy died 24 Apr 1760 Eastham MA; married 2 Nov 1709 Apphia Pepper born 24 Feb 1687; died 6 Apr 1718 Eastham MA; daughter of Isaac Pepper and Apphia Freeman. Apphia is buried at Eastham Cove Burial Ground, Eastham MA.

2. Daniel married Sarah Hubbard.

Children of Israel Cole and Mary Paine:
Named in will of Israel dated 20 Jan 1723/4; (*);

1.  Hannah born 28 June 1681; died 23 Feb 1716; married 4 Nov 1703 Samuel Higgins born 7 Mar 1676 Eastham MA; died 10 Dec 1761; son of Benjamin Higgins and Lydia Bangs.

2.  (*) Israel born 28 June 1685 Eastham MA; married about 1710 Mary Emery.  His will proved 9 Sep 1747 Eastham MA.
 
3.  Isaac born about 1687 Eastham MA.

Children of James Cole and Hannah Childs:

1.  Mary born 14  Sep 1684.

2.  Ruth born 13 Nov 1686; died at birth.

3.  James born 25 Nov  1693.

4.  Samuel born 22 Dec 1695.

5.  Ruth born 16 Nov 1698 Harwich MA; died 14 Nov 1789 East Haddam CT; married 21 Nov 1719 Samuel Crosby born 11 July 1692 Eastham MA; died 12 Jan 1756 East Haddam CT; son of Simon Crosby and Mary Nickerson.

6.  Martha born 1 July 1700.

7.  Possibly  Eleazer  born about 1703; died 1784 Dutchess Co. NY; married 30 May 1728 Joanna King born 1706-1713; died after 18 Nov 1752; daughter of John King and Bathsheba Snow.

Children of WILLIAM COLE and HANNAH SNOW:

+1.  ELISHA born 26 Jan 1688/9 Eastham MA; died ca 1720; married ANNE (unknown).

+2.  David/Daniel born 4 Oct 1691; died before 21 Jan 1734/5; married 7 Oct 1725 Eastham MA Jerusha Doane; born 23 Jan 1704/05 Eastham MA; died 25 Feb 1792 as wife of John Young; daughter of Isaac Doane and Margaret Atwood.

3.  Hannah born 15 Dec 1693; died 25 Feb 1786 Wellfleet MA; married 26 Feb 1718/19 at Truro MA Elisha Doane born about 1699 Provincetown MA; died 7 Dec 1759 Wellfleet MA; son of Hezekiah Doane and Hannah Snow.  (marriage from Truro MA vital records.)  Had children: Joseph, Elisha, Hannah and Rachel.

4.  Jane born 4 Jan 1695/96 Eastham MA; married (1) 7 Dec 1721 at Eastham MA Thomas Gross born 4 Feb 1677/8 Hingham MA; died between 8 Nov 1725 and 14 Mar 1727/28; son of Simon Gross and Mary Bond; married (2) 16 May 1734 at Eastham MA Joseph Smalley born about 1696; died 3 Jan 1773 Truro MA; son of Joseph Smalley and Elizabeth Hicks. Had child Hannah by Thomas Gross, born 8 Nov 1725 who married Samuel Smalley; had child Jane by Joseph Smalley, born about 19 Apr 1735.

Children of Thomas Cole and Lydia Remick:

1.  Remick born 13 Feb 1700/01 Eastham MA; married 2 Nov 1732 Hannah Burill born 27 June 1695 York ME; daughter of John Burill and Hannah Preble.

2.  Robert born 27 Feb 1702/3 Eastham MA; died about 1784; married (1) 22 Nov 1726 Phebe Shepard; married (2) Martha (unknown); married (3) 22 Jan 1765 Mrs. Ann Cottle; married (4) Oct 1775 Mrs. Agnes Weeks.  Made will 10 Oct 1784.  Robert was a fisherman.

3.  Abner born 23 June 1706 Eastham MA; married 13 Oct 1731 Patience Spinney born 3 Dec 1713 Kittery ME; daughter of Samuel Spinney and Margaret Shepherd.  Both died 1791.  Abner was a weaver.

4.  Asahel born 27 June 1708 Eastham MA; married Lydia (unknown).

5.  Jerusha born 23 Apr 1711 Eastham MA; died 1746; married 1731 David Spinney born 12 Sep 1706 Kittery ME; died 1745; son of Samuel Spinney and Elizabeth Knight.

6.  Abiel born 27 Apr 1713 Eastham MA; married (unknown) Tripe.

7.  Charity born 18 May 1717 Eastham MA; married  30 Apr 1739 (unknown) Fernald before 30 Apr 1759.

8.  Possibly Daniel born about 1696 made will about 1760.

9.  Possibly Hannah; born about 1698; unmarried; made will 1767.

FIFTH GENERATION

Children of ELISHA COLE and ANNE  (unknown):

1.  Joshua born 9 Oct 1715 Eastham MA; married Hannah Cole, daughter of David and Jerusha Cole.

2.  Eunice born 24 Nov 1717; married 27 Nov 1737 Silas Pierce; son of Isaac Pierce and Esther Covill.

3.  Mary born about 1718; married (unknown) Barber or Barbour.

+4.  ELISHA born 26 Jan 1719 Eastham MA; died about 1801 Carmel NY; married (1) 13 Dec 1739 Priscilla Smalee of Eastham, daughter of Joseph Smalley and second wife, Mercy Young; born 8 Apr 1720; died 1740; married (2)  HANNAH SMALLEY died 1811 Fredricksburgh NY.  Elisha and Hannah moved from Harwich MA to what is now known as Putnam Co. NY during the fall of 1746 or spring of 1747.  He built a log house near the stream that is the outlet of Barrett's Pond in the Town of Kent.  In 1748 he built a grist mill on the outlet known as Cole's Mill and this was owned and operated by a member of the Cole family until 1888 when New York City purchased the water rights for reservoir purposes.  Elisha was a Baptist preacher; he was partly paralyzed and somewhat demented before his death.  The land where they settled in Putnam Co. was purchased from the State of NY after it had been confiscated from Roger Morris.  Elisha was a member of the 7th Rgmt, Dutchess County Militia, during the Revolutionary War.

Children of David Cole and Jerusha Doane:

1.  Vashty born 30 June 1727; died 1 June 1806; married 1 Nov 1750 William Newcomb who died 12 May 1795; son of Simon Newcomb and Sarah (unknown).

2.  William born 19 Sep 1729; married Eunice Higgins.

3.  Jerusha born 7 Sep 1731; married 17 Aug 1749 Elkanah Doane born 7 Aug 1731; died about 1802; son of John Doane and Mary Brown.

4.  David born 28 Sep 1733; married 2 Apr 1767 Betty Doane.

5.  Hannah born 28 Mar 1734; married Joshua Cole.

SIXTH GENERATION

Children of ELISHA COLE and HANNAH SMALLEY:

1.  Joshua; born about 1740; died 3 Feb 1826; he may have been a child of first wife, Priscilla Smalee; he did not move to Putnam County NY.

+2.  Elisha born 26 Jan 1743 Harwich MA; died 3 Feb 1826 Kent NY; married 1763 Charity Hazen born 1744; died 1811; daughter of Caleb Hazen and Sarah Hamblin.  Both are buried on their farm at Carmel Putnam Co. NY.  Elisha was a private in the 7th Rgmt, Dutchess Co. Militia during the Revolution.

+3.  Nathan born 1744; died 6 Feb 1803; married 1772 at Fishkill NY Mehitable (unknown) born about 1748; died 15 Aug 1807.  DAR record 72428 says Mehitable's surname is Ryder.  Mehitable may possibly be Mehitable Berry, daughter of Lemuel Berry and Lydia (unknown).  Nathan was licensed to preach by the Baptist Church in Carmel NY in 1772.  Nathan was a private in the regular army during the Revolution and was with Gen. Washington at White Plains and along the Hudson. 

+4.  JOSEPH born 11 Jan 1745/6; died 24 Feb 1814; married 24 Feb 1769 (1) REBECCA BERRY born 22 Jan 1751/2; died 15 Feb 1801 Carmel NY; daughter of Jabez Berry and Rebecca Gray; buried on Cole Farm near Long Pond Putnam Co. NY; married (2) Susan Berry born 15 Mar 1744; died 1836; widow of Obadiah Chase.  At the time of marriage of Joseph and Susan, they each had 11 children. Joseph was a member of the 7th Regt. in Dutchess County Militia

5.  Eunice born Jan 1748; died 17 Jan 1821; married (1) Hackaliah Merritt; son of Joseph Merritt; married (2) Nathan Crosby born 1 Nov 1734; died 27 Oct 1805; son of Joshua Crosby and Lydia Hopkins.  Eunice and Nathan are buried Mt. Carmel Baptist Cemetery Carmel NY.

+6.  Daniel born 26 Nov 1749; died 10 Dec 1834; married Nov 1771 Susannah Ogden born 25 June 1755; died 3 Nov 1857 age 102; daughter of William Ogden and Martha (unknown).  Daniel was a member of the 7th Rgmt Dutchess Co. Militia during Revolution.  Daniel lived his whole life at Cole's Mills in the Town of Kent NY on property sold to the City of New York and became part of the West Branch Reservoir.  He was widely known as Deacon Cole being ordained as deacon of the Baptist Church in 1798.  Both are buried Mt. Carmel Baptist Church Cemetery Carmel NY.

7.  Hannah born 1751; died 31 Mar 1802; married Freeman Hopkins born 12 May 1754; died 31 Mar 1830; son of Jonathan Hopkins and Rebecca Freeman.

8.  Naomi born 1753; died 1794; married Jesse Smith; died 1825. Had son Charles who married Margaret Cole, daughter of Ebenezer and Mary Cole.

+9.  Ebenezer born 1754; died 18 Aug 1815 Phillipstown NY; married (1) Mary Ogden born about 1762; died 30 Aug 1806; married (2) Mrs. Mary Wilson, widow of Thomas Wilson; died 16 Apr 1825.  He served with the 7th Rgmt Dutchess Co. Militia in the Revolution.  Ebenezer became a pastor in the Baptist Church and performed the marriage ceremony for each of his 12 children.  Ebenezer and Mary Ogden are both buried in Mt. Carmel Baptist Church Cemetery Carmel NY.

10.  Priscilla Ann born 1756; died 11 June 1839 Carmel NY; married Gen. James Townsend born 1756; died 13 Mar 1832 Carmel NY; son of Charles Townsend and Phoebe (unknown) perhaps Dickinson.  Both are buried Mt. Carmel Baptist Church Cemetery Carmel NY.

11.  Mercy born 11 Feb 1757; died 8 Feb 1826 Carmel NY; married Tracy Ballard born 8 Sep 1756 or 31 Aug 1757; died 4 Jan 1829 Carmel NY; son of  Peleg Ballard and Mary Tracy.  Both are buried Mt. Carmel Baptist Church Cemetery Carmel NY.

12.  John born 6 Oct 1761 Carmel NY; died 24 Sep 1850 NY.

SEVENTH GENERATION

Children of Elisha Cole and Charity Hazen:

1. Sarah born 1763; died 4 Dec 1851; married Barnabas Carver born 1761; died 29 Aug 1831; son of Timothy Carver.

2.  Reuben born 1765 Carmel NY; died 30 Oct 1840; Carmel NY; married Elizabeth King born 1 Sep 1776; died 26 Dec 1858 Carmel NY.  Both buried  Mt. Carmel Baptist Cemetery.

3.  David born 11 May 1768; died 13 Feb 1833; married 20 Feb 1794 Hannah Bangs born 10 June 1779; died 1842; daughter of John Bangs and Lydia Hopkins.

4.  Eleazer born 17 May 1770 Carmel NY; died 29 May 1838 Carmel NY; married 30 June 1793 Sarah Hitchcock born 1 May 1773; died 30 Aug 1826 Carmel NY.

5.  Obed born 17 Aug 1772; died 26 Aug 1841; married 17 Nov 1794 Lydia Baldwin, born 23 Jan 1775; died 23 October 1858; daughter of Henry Baldwin and Mary Lounsburg..

6.  Elizabeth born 15 June 1774; died 16 Feb 1841 Carmel NY; married William Agor born 1773 Carmel NY; died 16 Mar 1848; son of Charles Agor.  Resided at Red Mills, now Mahopac Falls.  Both are buried Red Mills Baptist Cemetery.

7.  Elisha born 8 Aug 1776; died 18 July 1851 Carmel NY; married 29 Oct 1797 Rebecca Townsend Hopkins born 7 Dec 1779 Phillipstown NY; died 31 Dec 1862 Carmel NY; daughter of Joseph Hopkins and Elizabeth Townsend. 

8.  Hannah born 18 May 1778; died 14 Dec 1840 Cold Spring NY; married Thaddeus Baxter born 7 July 1771; died 14 Aug 1847 Cold Spring NY; son of Thomas Baxter and Phebe Mabie.  Both are buried Old Cold Spring Cemetery.

9.  Daniel born 22 Dec 1779 Carmel NY; died 12 Oct 1848 Covert Seneca Co. NY; married (1) 5 Jan 1801at Carmel NY Sarah Hopkins born 10 Sep 1781 Carmel NY; died 2 July 1841 Covert NY; daughter of Joseph Hopkins and Elizabeth Townsend; married (2) 15 Sep 1845 at Covert NY Mary Osborn, widow of (unknown) Beadle, born 1803 Lyons NY; died Easton Washington Co. NY about 1855.  Daniel was a farmer and moved to Covert NY in 1808; served in the War of 1812.

10.  Joshua born 1786; died 8 Mar 1841 St Joseph IN; married about 1814 Nancy Hopkins born  Apr 1791 Putnam Co. NY; died 3 Mar 1841 St Joseph IN; daughter of Joseph Hopkins and Elizabeth Townsend.  They moved from Carmel NY and settled in Tecumseh MI. 

11.  John born 22 Feb 1782 Carmel NY; died 3 July 1822 Carmel NY; married 11 Jan 1806 Betsey Washburn born 5 Feb 1786; died 3 May 1857 Carmel NY.  Betsey is buried Mt. Carmel Baptist Cemetery, Carmel NY as widow of Eleazar Cole, her second husband.  

12.  Naomi; died age 17; unmarried.

Children of Nathan Cole and Mehitable (unknown):

1.  Nathan born 7 March 1783; died 1840; married (2) 11 Oct 1807 Sarah Scott born 1790; died 1876.

2.  Mehitabel born 1778 Dutchess Co. NY; died 4 Dec 1838 Ypsilanti MI; married 1795 Lawrence Daily Way born 5 May 1776 Fishkill NY; died 14 Dec 1857 Portland MI; son of Francis Way and Miriam Gildersleeve.  They moved to Pickering Ontario and then to MI.

3.  Lydia married Nathan Crosby Jr. born 20 Sep 1770 Carmel NY; died 2 Mar 1825 Barrington NY; son of Nathan Crosby and Eunice Cole.

Children of JOSEPH COLE and REBECCA BERRY:

+1.  Berry born 24 Feb 1769; died 29 May 1835 Carmel NY; married (1) 16 Feb 1794 Hannah Lewis born 21 Feb 1777; died 25 Dec 1824; daughter of Joseph Lewis and Sarah Carpenter; married (2) 25 Dec 1825 Adah Carl.  Berry owned and operated a grist mill on his farm at Carmel NY.  Berry and Hannah are both buried Mt. Carmel Baptist Church Cemetery Carmel NY.

2.  William born 1771; unmarried.

3.  Susannah born 23 Sep 1773; died 2 Oct 1856; married Henry Nichols born 12 Dec 1769 Reading CT; died 10 Feb 1849; son of Josiah Nichols and Elizabeth Bouton. 

4.  Anna born 1775; married Charles Green.

+5.  JOSEPH born 29 Oct 1775; died 9 Mar 1855 Beaver Dams Schuyler Co. NY; married 2 Feb 1797 Carmel NY PHEBE FROST born 28 Jan 1776; died 26 May 1862 Beaver Dams NY; daughter of David Frost and Sarah Hyatt.  They migrated to Beaver Dams about 1833.  Joseph served in the War of 1812 in 1st Regt, New York Detached Militia, and was granted a warrant of 40 acres of government land but he never took up this land; probably sold his right to it.  Both buried Beaver Dams Cemetery. 

    PHEBE:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855; Catlin Chemung Co. 1860

+6.  Samuel born 24 Dec 1777; died 26 Mar 1851 Oceola MI; married Prudence Barrett born 2 Jan 1779; died 4 Aug 1847. They moved from Carmel NY to Western NY and in 1835 to Livingston Co. MI.

    CEM. RECORD: Both buried Sharp/Deerfield Cemetery, Livingston County MI.

+7.  Nathan born 17 Aug 1780; died 10 Feb 1877 Covert NY; married 26 Apr 1800 Anna Rowland born 6 Sep 1782 Danbury CT; died 26 Jan 1849 Covert NY; daughter of Hezekiah Rowland and Grace Wildman.  Soon after 1809 they moved to Covert Seneca Co. NY where he engaged in farming.

    OBITUARY: From Watkins Express;

    Nathan Cole died in Covert NY Feb. 10, 1877; age 96-5-24;

8.  Ruth born 19 Jan 1783; died 17 Apr 1832; married 12 Sep 1801 Alvin Chase born 4 Oct 1778 Kent NY; died 26 Feb 1853 Pawling NY; son of Obediah Chase and Susan Berry.

+9.  Asahel born 31 May 1786; died 23 Oct 1875; married 13 Jan 1808 at Carmel NY Elizabeth Wood born 13 Nov 1790; died 20 May 1857; daughter of Jedediah Wood and Abigail Ganung.  Asahel was a farmer. Both buried Old Baptist Church Cemetery, Carmel NY.

+10.  Cynthia born 4 Sep 1788; died 1 Apr 1864; married 6 Dec 1809 Enos Hopkins born 1 Mar 1789; died 23 Mar 1859; son of Jeremiah Hopkins and Thankful Stone.

    CYNTHIA:
   
CENSUS: Carmel, Putnam Co. NY 1860

+11.  Levi Hall born 1 July 1791; died 17 Oct 1860; married 3 Dec 1814 Hannah Cole born 16 Jan 1798; died 16 Dec 1876; daughter of Daniel Cole and Susannah Ogden.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. NY 1860

+12.  Ramah born 27 Feb 1795; died  31 May 1865 near Byron MI; married (1) Esther Mills died 1826 Troy MI; married (2) Cynthia Martin; married (3) Lucy Winans.  Ramah settled in Ovid Seneca Co. NY and from there went to Troy Oakland Co. MI about 1824.  He taught school in a log schoolhouse; later he kept a hotel and helped many new settlers with gratuitous meals and lodging.

    RAMAH:
    CENSUS: Burns, Shiawassee MI 1860

Children of Daniel Cole and Susannah Ogden:

1.  John born 29 Aug 1775; died 14 Jan 1867; married Mary/Polly Smith born 1 Apr 1780; died 16 July 1862; daughter of Philip Smith.

2.  Margaret born 1776; died 24 June 1857 Sussex NJ; married (1) 1 Jan 1795 Levi Hall born 13 Apr 1771; died 31 Aug 1821 near Sussex NJ; son of Caleb Hall; married (2) Asa Wilson.

3.  Mary/Polly born 26 Oct 1781 Carmel NY; died 2 Nov 1878 Penn Yan NY; married George Frost born 18 Feb 1772; died 28 June 1815; son of David Frost and Sarah Hyatt.  George is buried Baptist Churchyard Carmel NY.

    MARY/POLLY:
    CENSUS: Town of Benton Yates Co. NY 1860; 1870

4.  Eunice born 1781; married Elmer Chase born 4 Oct 1778 Kent NY; son of Obediah Chase and Susan Berry.  They moved to Tompkins Co. NY and then to Delaware Co. OH.

5.  Sarah born 1783; married Nathan Hall born 13 Jan 1781; died 9 Apr 1860; possibly son of Caleb Hall and Mary (unknown).

6.  Jesse born 10 Sep 1784; died 26 Feb 1861; married 19 Apr 1807 Mary Organ born 15 Nov 1788; died 23 Sep 1857; daughter of Cornelius Organ and Rachel Barrett. 

    JESSE:
   
CENSUS: Kent Putnam Co. NY 1860

7.  Daniel H. born 24 Aug 1786; died 2 Nov 1856; married Sarah Tillott born 9 Nov 1791; died 21 May 1860; daughter of Josephus Tillott and Ruth Owen.

8.  Ivah born 4 Sep 1788; died 10 Apr 1838; married Hosea Townsend born 1785; died 24 June 1833; son of Thomas Townsend and Rachel Sunderlin.

9.  Henah born 1790; married Silvanus Townsend; son of Thomas Townsend and Rachel Sunderlin.

10.  Elisha J. born 30 Mar 1793; died 4 June 1879 Kent NY; married (1) Rachel Tillott born 1793; died 1 Jan 1815; daughter of Josephus Tillott and Ruth Owen; married (2) 1815 Lydia Frost born 1799/1805; died 14 Oct 1873 Kent NY.

    CENSUS: Town of Kent, Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870;

11.  Havilah born 2 Oct 1795; died 11 Mar 1861; married Charles B. Norton born 23 Dec 1795; died 22 July 1879; son of Issachar Norton and Esther Buckingham.

    CENSUS: Carmel, Putnam Co. NY 1860;

12.  Hannah born 16 Jan 1798; died 16 Dec 1876; married 3 Dec 1814 Levi Hall Cole born 1 July 1791; died 17 Oct 1860 son of Joseph Cole and Rebecca Berry.

Children of Ebenezer Cole and Mary Ogden:
All born Phillipstown NY;

1.  Azubah died 2 Oct 1853 Putnam Co; married Silas Selleck born 1755; died 6 Apr 1830; son of Gould John Selleck and Elizabeth Miller.

2.  Vashti born ca 1779; died 21 Sep 1854; married William Farrington born 26 December 1772 Frederickstown NY; died 23 Feb 1838; son of Joseph Farrington and Martha Hodskins. 

3.  Annis born 27 Sep 1796 Phillipstown NY; died 23 Apr 1871 Farmington IA; married ca 1813 Ira Kelley, born 10 May 1787 Fredericktown NY; died 27 July 1870 Farmington IA; son of John Kelley and Elizabeth Gregory. Both are buried Farmington Cemetery, Farmington IA.

    CENSUS; Farmington, Van Buren Co. IA 1860;

4.  William born ca 1785.

5.  Nathaniel born 7 Mar 1783.

6.  Ebenezer born 27 Dec 1786.

7.  Joseph born 25 Feb 1789.

8.  Mary born 14 Dec 1791; died 18 July 1876; married 20 Apr 1809 John Lickley born 6 Oct 1790; died 11 Jan 1843 Putnam Co. NY; son of John Lickley and Martha Barrett.
 
    MARY:
    CENSUS:  Putnam Valley, Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870

9.  Margaret born 4 Feb 1794; died 18 Nov 1871; married Charles G. Smith born 13 Feb 1789 Putnam Co. NY; died 5 Apr 1875 Putnam Co.; son of Jesse Smith and Naomi Cole.

10.  Elizabeth born 1798; died 24 Aug 1890; married Nov 1815 Ezra Kelley born Oct 1791; died Sep 1856 Farmington IA; son of John Kelley.

11.  Naomi born 1801; died 1 Sep 1880; married John Odell born 1801; died 1 July 1855; son of John Odell and Susan Cronk. Probably buried Sellick Family Ground, Putnam Valley NY.

12.  James born 3 Feb 1803 Kent NY; died 1872; married Ada Colwell born 1805; died 1878 Kent NY.

    CENSUS: Kent, Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870

13.  Junia; born ca 1793; died young.

EIGHTH GENERATION

Children of Berry Cole and Hannah Lewis:

1.  Melinda born 24 Sep 1795; died 18 Mar 1873 Carmel NY; married 5 June 1813 Selah Ballard born
 20 Mar 1792; died 2 May 1870 Carmel NY; son of Tracy Ballard and Mercy Cole.

    SELAH:
    CENSUS: Carmel, Putnam Co. 1860;

    MELINDA:
    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. 1860;1870

2.  Alveyson born 25 Oct 1797; died 9 Apr 1811.

3.  Rebecca born 31 May 1799; died 15 Sep 1848 near Penn Yan NY; married 1 May 1816 Stephen Wood born 1796 Southeast NY; died 28 Apr 1878 Painted Post NY; son of Jedediah Wood and Abigail Ganong.

4.  Alzada born 26 Feb 1801; died 11 Mar 1859; married 4 June 1818 Zeba Ballard born 16 Feb 1796; died 24 Mar 1862; son of Tracy Ballard and Mercy Cole.

5.  Neurissa born 15 Oct 1802; died 10 Mar 1860; married (1) 9 Sep 1819 Ardalia Townsend born 26 Oct 1801; died 29 Oct 1821; son of James Townsend and Priscilla Cole; married (2) William Smith born 11 Apr 1816; died 2 Apr 1859; son of Darius Smith and Clarissa Fairchild.

6.  Abiatha born 22 Sep 1804; died 12 July 1825.

7.  Ormond Hayes born 6 July 1806; married 30 Dec 1830 Mary Ganong.

8.  Clarinda born 6 Jan 1809; died 15 May 1885; married 31 Jan 1821 Jonet Ganong born 6 June 1808 Carmel NY; died 3 Oct 1888; son of Daniel Ganong and Adah Ganong.

9.  Uretta born 14 Sep 1810; died 27 Aug 1867; married 10 Feb 1831 Thomas Baxter born 28 Apr 1806 Cold Spring NY; died 17 Nov 1884 Tarrytown NY; son of Thaddeus Baxter and Hannah Cole. Uretta is probably "Mary" in 1860 census.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. 1860;

10.  Amanda born 30 Apr 1813; died 16 Nov 1825.

11.  Hannah Jane born 22 Nov 1815; died 27 Nov 1890 Red Mills NY; married 29 Nov 1839 Hosea Carver born 21 Sep 1812; died 25 Apr 1854 Red Mills NY; son of James Carver and Sally Townsend.

    HANNAH:
   
CENSUS; Carmel Putnam Co. NY 1860;

12.  Adeline born 22 Nov 1826; married John Thatcher.

13. State G. born 15 Apr 1829; married Elizabeth Birdsall; daughter of Arthur Birdsall.

14.  Jordan J. born 16 Apr 1833.

Children of JOSEPH COLE and PHEBE FROST:

+1.  George Frost born 23 Dec 1797; died 4 Dec 1826; buried at Cole Farm Putnam Co. NY; married 5 May 1822 Elizabeth Merrick born about 1800; daughter of David Merrick and Mary Brundage Fowler.

+2.  Charles Green born 14 Aug 1800; died 7 Apr 1846 Beaver Dams NY; married 14 Jan 1824 Susan Wood; died 9 Feb 1827; married (2) at Putnam Co. NY 6 Feb 1830 Mary Jane Bailey born 12 Dec 1808 Brewster NY; died 17 June 1897 Beaver Dams; daughter of Samuel Bailey and Hannah Wright .  Charles and Mary buried Beaver Dams Cemetery.

    MARY:
   
CENSUS: Town of Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1860; Corning Steuben Co. NY 1880
    OBITUARY: From Watkins Express:

    Died, Mary Cole, in 89th year; widow of Charles; in Beaver Dams NY June 17, 1897, one of 1st settlers of Beaver Dams. Charles and brother, Ira, married sisters from Putnam Co.; 5 children, H. T. of Corning NY, Joseph of Dundee NY, Mrs.L. D. Obert of Michigan, Mrs. Frank Coon and Mrs. Charles Master of Iowa.

+3.  IRA born 15 Mar 1804; died 3 Mar 1877 Beaver Dams Schuyler Co. NY; married (1) 10 Mar 1826 Brewster NY NANCY BAILEY born 7 Apr 1807 Brewster NY; died 16 Nov 1868 Beaver Dams NY; daughter of Samuel Bailey and Hannah Wright; married (2) Harriet E. (unknown) born about 1837; died 25 Mar 1889.  Came to Beaver Dams NY 1830 with brother Charles Green Cole from Carmel NY via the Erie Canal to Geneva; up Seneca Lake to Watkins and from there to Beaver Dams.  The journey took one week.  The two brothers bought a farm of 64 acres and worked it together and lived in a log house with their families for three years.  Then Charles built another log house in the same yard.   Ira and both wives buried Beaver Dams Cemetery.

    IRA:
   
CENSUS: Catlin Chemung Co.1860; 1870

    NANCY:
   
CENSUS: Catlin Chemung Co. 1860

4.  Harlem born 4 Feb 1810; died 20 Oct 1838; unmarried.

+5.  Asahel born 5 June 1814 Carmel NY; died 25 Sep 1884 Havana NY; married 23 June 1835 Mary Ann Ball Savory born 3 June 1817 Marcellus NY; died 21 Mar 1889 Moreland NY; daughter of Ira Savory and Lavina Richardson.  Asahel buried Montour NY. Both 1880 census Montour;

    ASAHEL:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855; Montour Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880
    OBITUARY: From Watkins Express:

Asahel Cole died in Havana NY Sep 25 1884; born June 5, 1814 Carmel NY to Joseph and Phebe Cole; one of six children. One sister survives, Mrs. Minerva N. Patchen of NY. Married June 23, 1836, Mary Ann Savory at Post Creek NY. Wife and three children survive, Harlem of Watkins NY, Ira S. of Havana, and Mrs. Charles Bennett of Dix NY. Buried Montour NY.

    MARY:
   
CENSUS: CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855; Montour Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880

+6.  Minerva Ruth born 30 Aug 1817; died 24 Mar 1904 NYC; married 17 Oct 1843 Beaver Dams NY Uriah R. Patchen born 1825 Hornby NY; died 1894; son of George Patchen and Phebe Rockwell. Uriah was a physician.  Ruth buried Beaver Dams Cemetery. Minerva is listed as widowed in 1880 census; Uriah is not found in 1870 census with Minerva.

    MINERVA:
   
CENSUS; Burlington DesMoines Co. IA 1870;  1880; Manhattan New York Co. 1900
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

Children of Samuel Cole and Prudence Barrett:
All born Tompkins Co. NY;

1.  Elizabeth born 10 July 1798; died 24 Aug 1841 NYS; married Benjamin Jefferson.

2.  Joseph born 22 Nov 1799; died 11 Apr 1878 Oceola MI; married Elizabeth Wicks born 30 Aug 1806; died 17 Apr 1898 Parshallville MI.  They went to Oceola MI about 1833.

    DEATH REC.: Died 11 Apr 1878 Oceola MI; age 78-9-11; of softening of the brain

3.  Anna born 9 Mar 1801; died Byron MI; married (1) Abram Hendrickson; married (2) William Sherborne at Dearfield MI; died Detroit MI.

4.  Enos born 30 Aug 1802; died 24 October 1865; married 16 December 1830 Laura Mason; died 8 Feb 1856; daughter of Hiram Mason and Lena Jefferson..

5.  Zillah born 5 June 1804; died Mason MI; married George Lawrence.

6.  Catharine born 6 May 1806; died 14 Sep 1890 Parshallville MI; married 14 Dec 1828 John Allen Van Camp born 4 Aug 1808 NJ; died 12 Jan 1892 Hartland MI; son of William Van Camp and Anna Allen.

7.  Samuel born 24 Aug 1808; married Melinda Kellogg.  Resided Otsego Co. NY.

8.  Marcus B. born 14 Mar 1810; died 15 Dec 1873 Peru Huron Co. OH; married 27 Feb 1831 Hannah White born 12 Feb 1813 Rensselaer NY; died Clarksfield Twp. OH.

9.  Minor born 15 Mar 1812; died 13 May 1812.

10.  Ebenezer born 24 May 1813; died 20 Apr 1864; married Martha Downer.  Ebenezer was a doctor.

11.  Nathan born 30 Jan 1815; died 21 July 1865 West Bloomfield MI; married 10 Feb 1836 Esther M. Beach; born 15 Sep 1811 CT; died Nov 1853 Oceola MI; daughter of Edmund Beach and Betsey Edwards.

12.  Louisa M. born 8 June 1817; married 4 July 1836 at Livingston MI John Beach; son of Edmund Beach and Betsey Edwards.

13.  Ada Jane born 4 June 1819; married 21 Apr 1841 William Riley Earl; son of William Earl.  Both died at Oceola MI.

14.  Isaac Thompson born 21 June 1821 MI; died 28 June 1897 Livingston Co. MI; married 2 May 1847 in Livingston Co. Harriet B. DeBar born 20 Mar 1829 Sodus NY; died 18 May 1894 MI; daughter of James DeBar and Sally Bradford.

    CENSUS: Tyrone Livingston Co. MI 1870

Children of Nathan Cole and Anna Rowland:

1.  Watson born 9 May 1801 Kent NY; died 12 Oct 1889 Corning NY; married 10 Feb 1825 Nancy Thompson born 31 May 1802; died 4 Nov 1887 Corning NY; daughter of Alexander Thompson and Mary Shaw.
 
    CENSUS: Town of Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1860; Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880
    CEMETERY: Moreland Cemetery Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY  
    OBITUARY: From Watkins Express;

    Died, Nancy T. Cole, wife of Watson, formerly of Dix NY; in Corning NY Nov. 4 1887; sons Nathan D. of Corning and Edwin out west.

2.  Cynthia born 29 Nov 1802 Kent NY; died 9 May 1834 Covert NY; married 11 Nov 1821 Walker Bennett born 25 Feb 1795 Weston CT; died 6 Feb 1842 So. Danby Tompkins Co. NY; son of James Bennett and Anna Cable Walker is buried in So. Danby Cemetery..

3.  Ursula born 26 Oct 1804 Kent NY; died 13 Aug 1836 Covert NY; married 26 Feb 1826 Benjamin Arrowsmith born 17 Apr 1795 NJ; died May 1867 Covert NY.

4.  Sarah Anna born 10 Oct 1807 Kent NY; died 16 Nov 1885 Covert NY; married 22 Feb 1824 Sylvester King born 14 Mar 1800 Covert NY; died 11 June 1889; son of Asaph King and Deborah Ferris.  Both are buried in Lakeview Cemetery Interlaken NY.

    CENSUS: Town of Covert Seneca Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880

5.  Eli born 17 Jan 1809; died 21 Mar 1895; married 17 Nov 1831 Harriet Rebecca Horton born 6 Aug 1810; died 13 Feb 1893 Cedar Springs MI.  In 1870 census, living in same household is Freddie Murphy, ae 2, and Linxxx, ae 11 mos.

    CENSUS: Covert, Seneca Co. NY 1860; 1870

6.  Edwin Wildman born 18 May 1814 Covert NY; died 6 Jan 1861 Adrian MI; married (1) 10 Sep 1835 Emma Porter born 7 July 1814; died 27 Nov 1848 Fairfield Lenawee Co. MI; daughter of Lewis Porter and Samantha King; married (2) Mary Ann Quick.

    EDWIN AND MARY:
    CENSUS: Adrian Lenawee Co. MI 1860

7.  Myron Rowland born 27 Jan 1816; died 6 Aug 1892 Kidder's Ferry NY; married 1840 at Covert NY Eliza Emmons born July 1820; died 26 Feb 1907 Kidder's Ferry NY; daughter of Isaac Emmons and Elizabeth Auble.  He was the owner and operator of a popular hotel/resort on Cayuga Lake.  Both are buried Lakeview Cemetery Interlaken NY.

    MYRON:
    CENSUS: Town of Covert Seneca Co. NY 1860; Town of Ovid Seneca Co. NY 1870; 1880

    ELIZA:
   
CENSUS: Town of Covert Seneca Co. NY 1860; Town of Ovid Seneca Co. NY 1870; 1880; 1900

8.  Milo Van Duzen born 26 Sep 1819 Covert NY; died 24 Oct 1902 Covert NY; married 23 Nov 1843 Druzilla/Zilla Hopkins born 17 Feb 1819; died 23 Apr 1895 Covert NY; daughter of Edmond Hopkins and Mary/Polly Strang.

    MILO:
    CENSUS: Town of Covert Seneca Co. NY 1870; 1880; 1900

    DRUZILLA:
    CENSUS: Town of Covert Seneca Co. NY 1870; 1880

Children of Asahel Cole and Elizabeth Wood:

1.  Hannah born 5 Dec 1808; died 10 May 1882; married 2 Jan 1834 Ezra Colwell born 15 Dec 1811 Kent NY; died 20 Apr 1882; son of Thomas Colwell and Charlotte Kelley.

    CENSUS: Kent Putman Co. NY 1870; 1880

2.  Azmon Wood born 17 Nov 1817; died 20 Oct 1857; unmarried.

3.  Milan Jedediah born 16 Dec 1819; died 10 Aug 1899; married 15 Nov 1870 Susan Kelley born 8 May 1837; died 30 Nov 1905; daughter of Ebenezer Kelley and Huldah Foster. Susan married Jerome Hazen who died 8 Sep 1866 and they had son, Calvert Hazen.

    MILAN:
    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. 1860; 1880

    SUSAN:
    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. 1860 with parents; 1880; 1900

Children of Enos Hopkins and Cynthia Cole:

1.  Eliza Ann born 10 Aug 1810; died  22 Jan 1898; married 27 May 1827 at Carmel NY Ansel Hazen born 15 Aug 1807 Carmel NY; died there 19 October 1844; son of Thomas Hazen and Anna Smith.

    CENSUS: Carmel, Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880

2.  Goolda Ruth born 8 May 1812; died 17 December 1903; married 5 October 1833 at Carmel NY Horace Cole born 8 July 1806; died 29 July 1894; son of John Cole and Mary/Polly Smith.

3.  Antha Jane born 17 Apr 1814; died 13 Sep 1840; married 8 Jan 1832 Thomas Cole born 22 December 1814; died 1 July 1871; son of Elisha Cole and Sarah Tillott.

4.  Rebecca born 21 May 1816; died after 1886.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. 1860; 1870; 1880

5.  William A. born 5 December 1818; died 1886; married Hannah Elizabeth Sunderlin born 24 Aug 1822 Carmel NY; died 1908; daughter of Daniel Sunderlin and Adah Merrick.

    WILLIAM:
    CENSUS: Kent Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880

    HANNAH:
    CENSUS: Kent Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880; 1900

6.  Erastus born 17 June 1821; died 9 June 1902; married Theda Cole born 5 October 1827; died after 1905; daughter of Eleazer Cole and Betsey Washburn.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880; 1900

7. Almira born 10 Apr 1825; died after 1886; married 15 December 1847 at Carmel Leonard Yeamans; born 16 June 1811 Drewville Putnam Co. NY; died after 1886; son of Johnston Yeamans and Phebe Pierce.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880

Children of Levi Hall Cole and Hannah Cole:

1.  Mary Ann born 31 July 1815; died 20 Aug 1895; married 14 Nov 1837 at Red Mills NY  Isaac Barrett born 16 July 1808 Red Mills NY; died 29 Feb 1880; son of Marcus Barrett and Mary Barrett.  Though he never claimed to be a physician, he studied the Thomsonian practice of medicine.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880

2.  Ramah born 1 Oct 1818; died 8 May 1892 Brooklyn NY; married Charlotte Carver born 27 December 1821 Carmel NY; died 30 Nov 1888 Brooklyn NY; daughter of James Carver and Sally Townsend.

    CENSUS: Brooklyn Kings Co. NY 1870; 1880

3.  John Berry born 10 Apr 1821; died 27 June 1893; married Margaretta Crocker Gold.

4.  Caroline born ca 1830; died about 1861 Brooklyn NY; married Sidney Brooks Tompkins born 22 June 1830 Courtlandtown, Dutchess Co. NY; died about 1900 Nyack NY; son of Elias Querereau Tompkins and Eliza Griffith.

5.  Amanda born 4 Oct 1826; died 6 October 1860; married 14 Jan 1854 Theron Cole born 5 Oct 1827; died 16 December 1906 Campbell NY; son of Eleazer Cole and Betsey Washburn. Theron possibly married 2nd Antha (unknown) before 1900 as she is wife in 1900 census.

    THERON:
    CENSUS; Bradford Steuben Co. NY 1880; 1900

6.  Alonzo Ojida born 8 Oct 1827; died 12 Mar 1899; married Emily Augusta Reed; born 9 Apr 1834; died 14 Sep 1856; daughter of L. Augustus Reed and Jane Jessup.

7.  Cynthia born 6 Nov 1829; died 12 Aug 1906; married 14 Nov 1855 Amos Lane Austin born 10 June 1827; died 21 Apr 1897; son of Silas Austin and Elizabeth Tompkins.  Resided at Red Mills NY.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880

8.  Adaline Minerva born 6 Feb 1832; died 29 Oct 1877; married 18 Feb 1857 Ira Travis Horton born 4 Feb 1833 Red Mills NY; son of Elijah Horton and Besey Ann Travis.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co. NY 1860

9.  Joseph Watson born 20 May 1834; died 1916.

10.  Antoinette born 18 Feb 1837; died 22 December 1878; married Jasper Cole born 1828; son of Laban Cole and Ann Sheldon.

    CENSUS: Carmel Putnam Co.1860

11.  Daniel Webster born 1840; died 20 July 1863 New Orleans LA while in the service of his country; unmarried.

    CENSUS; Town of Carmel Putnam Co. NY 1860

Children of Ramah Cole and Esther Mills:

1.  Freeborn; died shortly after birth.

Children of Ramah Cole and Cynthia Martin:

2.  Mary Jane born 1829 Troy MI; died 1851; age 22; unmarried.

3.  Adoniram Judson born 18 Apr 1831 Troy MI; died 22 Sep1882 Byron MI; married 2 May 1861 Augusta Malvina Campbell born 10 Dec 1840 Sackett Harbor NY; daughter of Samuel Reed Campbell and Mary Kendall Stone.

    ADONIRAM JUDSON:
   
CENSUS: Burns, Shiawassee MI 1860
    DEATH REC.: died 22 Sep 1882 Burns, Shiawasee MI; age 51; killed by bull

4.  William Martin born 1833; died 19 March 1904.

    CENSUS: Burns, Shiawassee MI 1860

NINTH GENERATION

Children of George Frost Cole and Elizabeth Merrick:

1.  Daughter buried 5 Oct 1822.

2.  Harry born 1824.  Started to visit his grandmother, Phebe at Beaver Dams, was taken sick, returned home and died.

Children of Charles Green Cole and Susan Wood:

1.  William F.; died 21 July 1827; age 11 months; buried on farm near Long Pond Putnam Co. NY.

2.  John Wood; born 1825; died 16 Jan 1848 Beaver Dams NY; buried Beaver Dams Cemetery.

Children of Charles Green Cole and Mary Bailey:

3.  Susan M. born 1831; died 12 Oct 1831.  Buried Beaver Dams NY.

4.  Joseph Bailey born 2 Sep 1832 Catlin NY; died after 17 June 1897.  Resided Dundee NY 1897; married Lucy Harriet Goeway born 20 Sep 1836 Troy NY; died 23 Sep 1878; daughter of David Goeway and Ann Eliza Stephenson.

    JOSEPH:
   
CENSUS: Barrington Yates Co. NY 1860; Tyrone Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880

    LUCY:
   
CENSUS: Barrington Yates Co. NY 1860; Tyrone Schuyler Co. NY 1870;

5.  Harvey Townsend born 31 Oct 1834 Catlin NY; died after 17 June 1897; married 20 Mar 1861 Elizabeth Humphrey born 14 July 1840 Hornby NY; daughter of James Burton Humphrey and Ann Wands.  Resided Corning NY 1897.

    HARVEY:
    CENSUS: Corning Steuben Co. 1880; 1910

    ELIZABETH:
   
CENSUS: Corning Steuben Co. 1880

6.  Jane Ann born 28 Feb 1837; died 11 Feb 1872 Jerseyville IL; married 24 Jan 1860 Beaver Dams NY Otto Marshall Paris born 3 Nov 1839 Wheeler NY; died 8 Feb 1912; son of James Marshall Paris Jr. and Elizabeth Maria Fritcher.

    CENSUS: Jerseyville Jersey Co. IL 1870

7.  Aurelia born 12 Feb 1839; died after 17 June 1897;  married 16 Oct 1860 Francis L. Koons born 6 July 1837 Wyoming Co. PA; son of Jacob Koons and Christiana Lockhart.  Resided in Vinton IA 1897.  Moved west 1863.

    CENSUS: Town of Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1860; Cedar Twp Benton Co. IA 1870

8.  Caroline born 13 Apr 1841; died after 17 June 1897; married 6 Feb 1867 Leroy Deven Obert born 6 July 1842 Reading NY; died 19 Oct 1906 Bancroft MI; son of Peter Obert and Maria Cross. Resided Michigan 1897. Caroline returned to Corning NY after 1906. 

    CAROLINE:
    CENSUS: Town of Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1860; Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880; Shiawassee Shiawassee Co. MI 1900; Corning Steuben Co. NY 1910

    LEROY:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880; Shiawassee Shiawassee Co. MI 1900

9.  Jarvis Asahel born 6 Nov 1843; died 30 Nov 1881 Beaver Dams NY; married 25 Nov 1868 Beaver Dams Adaline Frost born 5 May 1840; died 1915; daughter of Jacob Frost and Temperance Owens.  Both buried Beaver Dams Cemetery. 

    JARVIS:
    CENSUS; Town of Catlin Chemung Co. 1860; Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870; Town of Orange Schuyler Co. 1875; 1880

    ADALINE: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860; 1870; Town of Orange Schuyler Co. 1875; 1880; 1900; 1910

10.  Martha born 30 Sep 1846; died 1914;  married 2 Mar 1869 Beaver Dams NY Charles Nehemiah Masters born 27 Aug 1847; died 1921; son of Silas Mathias Masters and Jane Ann Ferro.  Resided at Decorah IA 1897. Both are buried at Burr Oak Cemetery, Winneshiek County IA. 

    MARTHA:
    CENSUS: Town of Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1860; Burr Oak Twp Winneshiek Co. IA 1870; 1880; Decorah Twp Winneshiek Co. IA 1900

    CHARLES:
   
CENSUS: Burr Oak Twp Winneshiek Co. IA 1870; 1880; Decorah Twp Winneshiek Co. IA 1900; 1910

Children of IRA COLE and NANCY BAILEY:

1.  George died 12 June 1827; age 2 months; buried family farm near Long Pond Putnam Co. NY.

+2.  Phebe Ann born 26 Mar 1828; died 5 Nov 1856 Post Creek NY; married 4 July 1844 Catlin NY William Loomis born 24 July 1824 Candor NY; died 2 Sep 1864 in Virginia while serving in the Civil War; son of Harrison Loomis and Nancy Petty.  Both buried Beaver Dams Cemetery.

+3.  GEORGE FROST born 25 Apr 1829; died 8 Sep 1884 Beaver Dams NY; married 24 Dec 1850 at Post Creek Chemung Co. NY MARY ALMIRA STEWART born 8 May 1825 Ulysses Tompkins Co. NY; died 19 Oct 1908 at home of dau-in-law, Mrs. Edward Cole of Corning NY; daughter of Henry Stewart and Hepsibah Van Loon.  He was a farmer. 

    GEORGE FROST:
    CENSUS:  Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

    MARY ALMIRA:
    CENSUS: Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880; Corning Steuben Co. NY 1900
    OBITUARY:  From Schuyler Co. Chronicle:

    Mrs. Mary A. Cole died 19 October 1908 at the home of her daughter-in-law, Mrs. Edward Cole of Corning NY. Survived by Mrs. Jay Jones of Geneva; O. S. Cole of Beaver Dam NY; Albert Cole of Springfield, OH; Burr Cole of Phoenix OR.

    CEM. RECORD: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

+4.  Minerva born 9 Dec 1832; died 30 May 1858 Beaver Dams NY; married 6 Aug 1850 at Beaver Dams Thomas K. Hurley born 10 July 1828 Hornby NY; son of William Hurley and Mary Mapes. Thomas married ca 1858 (2) Emma (unknown) who is listed in 1860 census. 

    MINERVA:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

    THOMAS:
   
CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855; Reading Schuyler Co. NY 1860; Chase Lake Oceana Co. MI 1880; Green Twp. Mecosta MI 1900

+5.  Marinda born 9 Dec 1832; died 1910; married 3 July 1851 James Lion Gardiner born 9 Mar 1828 or 1829 Wayne NY; died 25 Feb 1901 Luther MI; son of John Lion Gardner and Sarah Hodge, widow of (unknown) Schuyler. 

    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860; Tyrone Schuyler Co. NY 1875; Newkirk Twp. Lake Co. MI 1900
    CEMETERY; Both buried Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

+6.  Susan Pauline born 8 Feb 1838 Catlin Chemung Co. NY; died 13 Dec 1926 Beaver Dams Schuyler Co. NY; married 3 Oct 1855 Horseheads NY Lovett LaFever born 8 Sep 1828 Reading NY; died 13 Aug 1894 Beaver Dams NY; son of Minard LaFever and Margaret Obert.  Susan living Corning NY 1909.

    SUSAN:
    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880; 1900; 1910; 1920
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

    LOVETT:
   
CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

+7.  Charles Lewis born 21 Mar 1842; died 1919; married 13 Dec 1865 Horseheads NY Sarah Almira Woodruff born 22 Apr 1842 Enfield NY; died 27 Jan 1911; daughter of Charles Hyde Woodruff and Elizabeth Huntington.  Resided Watkins NY where he was a house painter. 

    CHARLES:
    CENSUS: Catlin Chemung Co. 1860; Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870; Watkins Schuyler Co. 1880; 1900; 1910
    CEMETERY: Glenwood Cemetery Watkins Glen NY.

    SARAH:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870; Watkins Schuyler Co. 1880; 1900; 1910
    CEMETERY: Glenwood Cemetery Watkins Glen NY.

+8.  Samuel Bailey born 24 Jan 1847; died 7 Dec 1912 Townsend NY; married 27 July 1869 Townsend NY Ursula Dean born 10 Apr 1849 Six Nations NY; died 1927; daughter of Jervis Dean and Mary Miller.  He was a merchant of general merchandise. 

    SAMUEL:
    CENSUS; Catlin Chemung Co. 1860; 1870; Monterey Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1900; 1910
    CEMETERY; Sugar Hill Cemetery Town of Orange Schuyler Co. NY.

    URSULA:
    CENSUS: Monterey Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1900; 1910; 1920
    CEMETERY: Sugar Hill Cemetery Town of Orange Schuyler Co. NY.

Children of Asahel Cole and Mary Ann Ball Savory:

1.  Melissa born 23 June 1836 Chemung Co. NY; died after 25 Sep 1884; married 22 June 1869 Charles Bennett born 11 June 1826 Montour Falls NY; son of Col. Green Bennett and Cynthia McClure.  Resided Watkins NY.

    MELISSA:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855; 1880; 1900; 1910; 1920

    CHARLES:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1880; 1900; 1910

2.  Harlem born 7 Nov 1837 Chemung Co. NY; died 6 Mar 1902 Watkins NY; married 13 June 1860 Helen Leonard born 27 Aug 1840 Havana NY; died after 1919 MI; daughter of Seth Gregory Leonard and Esther Crawford. 

    HARLEM:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855; Town of Catharine Schuyler Co. NY 1860; 1870; Watkins Schuyler Co. NY 1880; 1900
    CEMETERY; Glenwood Cemetery, Village of Watkins, Schuyler Co. NY

    HELEN:
   
CENSUS: Town of Catharine Schuyler Co. NY 1860; 1870; Watkins Schuyler Co. NY 1880; 1900; Detroit Wayne Co. MI 1910; 1920

3.  Ira Savory born 28 Mar 1839 Chemung Co NY; died 2 Nov 1908; married 4 July 1867 at Burdett NY Mary Hendricks born Apr 1844 Burdett NY; daughter of Jacob Hendricks and Phebe Everts. 

    IRA S.:
    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855; Town of Catherine Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880; Montour Schuyler Co. NY 1900
    CEMETERY: At Montour Falls NY

    MARY:
   
CENSUS: Town of Catherine Schuyler Co. NY 1860; 1870; Havana Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Montour Schuyler Co. NY 1900

Children of Minerva Ruth Cole and Uriah Patchen:

1. George born 26 Sep 1845 Post Creek NY; married ca 1898 Laura Spencer born December 1851 Ohio. George was a physician.

    GEORGE:
   
CENSUS: Burlington Des Moines Co. IA 1870; 1880; Manhattan New York Co. 1900

    LAURA:
   
CENSUS: Burlington Des Moines Co. IA 1880; Manhattan New York Co. 1900

2.  Antha Minerva born 6 Feb 1852 Elmira NY.

    CENSUS: Burlington Des Moines Co. IA 1870;

TENTH GENERATION

Children of William Loomis and Phebe Cole:

1.  Harvey Cole born ca 1855; died ca 5 June 1937, ae 81 years; married at Dryden NY Emma Simons born October 1854 NY; died ca 2 October 1930; ae 74 years; daughter of Andrew Simons and Loretta (unknown).

    CENSUS: Dryden Tompkins Co. NY 1870; 1880; 1900
    CEMETERY: Both buried Willow Glen Cemetery, Dryden Tompkins Co. NY

Children of GEORGE FROST COLE and MARY ALMIRA STEWART:

1.  Jack born 25 July 1851; died 10 Mar 1861; buried Beaver Dams Cemetery.

    CENSUS:  Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1860

+2.  Fannie Fern born 10 Sep 1853; died 17 Sep 1906; married 19 Nov 1874 at Beaver Dams Lyman Smith born 23 June 1849 Post Creek NY; died 2 July 1922 Schuyler Co. NY; son of John Smith and Lany Traver.
 
    FANNIE FERN:
    CENSUS:  Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880; 1900

    LYMAN: Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1880; 1900; 1910
    MISC.: TOWNSEND:  The 7th annual reunion of the Cole family was held at the home of Lyman Smith on Martin's Hill, Jan. 1st 1896. Only 40 members were present. Those from a distance were H. C. Loomis, wife and daughters, of Dryden; Mrs. Walter Colegrove, Burdett; Mrs. John Bryan and three children of Geneva. The officers elected for the coming year are as follows: H. T. Cole, president, Mrs. Edward Cole, secretary. The next reunion will be held at C. L. Cole's, Watkins, Sept 16, 1896.

3.  Orville Seymour born 10 Jan 1855; died 1938 Beaver Dams NY; married 21 May 1890 Delphine Van Loon born 28 Aug 1865; died 1931; daughter of Samuel Van Loon and Mary Tryphena Harvey.  No children. 
 
    ORVILLE:
    CENSUS:  Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1860; 1870; Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1900; 1920
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

    DELPHINE:
    CENSUS: Catharine Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880; Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1900; 1920
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

+4.  Albert George born 28 Mar 1857; died between 19 Oct 1908 - 1920; married 25 Sep 1901 at Zanesfield OH Leota Peters born 9 July 1881 Zanesfield OH; died 3 May 1929; daughter of George Peters and Elizabeth Shoots. Leota married (2) (unknown) before 1920  Albert was a railroad conductor and they resided at Springfield OH 1908.
 
    ALBERT:
    CENSUS: Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1860; 1870; Gaines Genesee Co. MI 1880; Newark Licking Co. OH 1900; Springfield Clark Co. 1910

    LEOTA:
    CENSUS: Springfield Clark Co. 1910; Reading Hillsdale Co. MI 1920 with second husband

5.  IDA MAY born 1 May 1860; died 7 June 1916 Geneva NY; married (1) 19 Aug 1877 Corning NY JOHN WILSON BRYAN born 23 Dec 1855 Geneva NY; died 21 Aug 1898 Geneva NY; son of William Bryan and Sarah Jane Wilson; married (2) 22 Mar 1899 Jay Prosser Jones born 16 Jan 1856 Seneca Castle NY; died 8 May 1906 Ontario Co. NY; son of Prosser Jones and Catharine Fitch.  Ida is buried with Jay Jones in Whitney Cemetery, Seneca Castle NY.

6.  Edward Earle born 28 Oct 1862 or 1861; died 1908; married 19 Sep 1894 Beaver Dams Addie J. Vosburgh born 2 Dec 1869 Orange NY; died 1931; daughter of John Vosburgh and Charity Chambers.  Resided Corning NY. 

    EDWARD:
    CENSUS:  Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1870; 1880; Corning Steuben Co. NY 1900
    CEM. RECORD: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

    ADDIE:
    CENSUS: Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1870; Orange Schuyler Co. NY 1875; 1880; Corning Steuben Co. NY 1900; 1910; Town of Dix Schuyler Co. 1920;
    CEM. RECORD: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

7.  Burr Marion born 15 Apr 1868; died after 1910.  Resided in Phoenix OR in 1908.

    CENSUS:  Catlin, Chemung Co. NY 1870; 1880; Shandanken Ulster Co. NY 1900; Phoenix Jackson Co. OR 1910

Children of Thomas Hurley and Minerva Cole:

1.  Ada born ca 1851 Chemung Co. NY.

    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855; Reading Schuyler Co. NY 1860

2. Ella May; born ca 1855; died 19 October 1856; ae 1. Burial Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

    CENSUS: Town of Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1855

Children of James Lion Gardner and Marinda Cole:

1.  Loretta born ca 1853 Steuben Co. NY.

    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860; Tyrone Schuyler Co. NY 1875

2. Emma born ca 1855; died 9 October 18xx; ae 6 yrs; burial Beaver Dams Cemetery, Schuyler Co. NY .

    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860

3.  Delmer born ca 1862 Schuyler Co. NY.

    DELMER:
    CENSUS: Tyrone Schuyler Co. NY 1875; Prattsburgh Steuben Co. NY 1880

4.  Cora Belle born ca 1870 Schuyler Co. NY.

    CENSUS: Tyrone Schuyler Co. NY 1875

5.  Jay born ca 1859; died 26 December 1860; ae 1 year; burial Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY..

    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860;

Children of Lovett Lafever and Susan Pauline Cole:

1.  Wilmer born 25 May 1857; died 17 Feb 1940 Woodstock Shenandoah Co. VA; married Mary E. Wickham born 10 December 1866 Hector NY; died 5 Aug 1938 Waverly Chemung Co. NY; daughter of M. Lafayette Wickham and Prudence Erway.

    WILMER:
    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1860; 1870; 1880; 1900; Corning Steuben Co. 1910; 1920
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

    MARY:
    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. 1900; Corning Steuben Co. NY 1910; 1920
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

2.  Eldora born 22 December 1862; married ca 1885 Hiram T. Lockwood born December 1859; died before 1920.

    ELDORA:
    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880; Corning Steuben Co. 1900; 1910; 1920

    HIRAM:  Orange Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Corning Steuben Co. 1900; 1910

3.  Austin born 14 Nov 1864; died 29 Feb 1932 Ann Arbor Washtenaw Co. MI; married Corning NY 27 Sep 1892 Nettie M. Durand born 25 Nov 1867; died 23 Nov 1934; daughter of Louis A. Durand and Helen Wescott.

    AUSTIN
    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880; Corning Steuben Co. NY 1900; 1910; 1920
    BURIAL:   Corning NY

    NETTIE:
   
CENSUS: Corning Steuben Co. NY 1900; 1910; 1920

4.  Agnes born 16 Jan 1867; died 15 July 1934 Bath Steuben Co. NY; married 4 Sep 1895 Herman Bong born Kolberg Germany 17 Nov 1870; died 10 Nov 1896 Corning Steuben Co. NY.

    AGNES:
    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870; 1880;

5.  Ophelia born 3 Apr 1869; died 17 October 1875.

    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1870
    CEMETERY: Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler County NY

6.  Dana born 25 July 1874; died 26 Apr 1942 Elmira NY; married at Hemlock Saginaw Co. MI 19 Feb 1902 Elsie Luanna Smith  born 23 Feb 1871 MI; died 6 Sep 1955 Montour Falls

    DANA:
    CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1880; 1900; 1910; 1920
    CEMETERY; Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler Co. NY

    ELSIE:
   
CENSUS: Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1910; 1920

7.  Clarence born 5 Jan 1888; died 24 Sep 1888; burial Beaver Dams Cemetery Schuyler County NY.

Children of Charles Lewis Cole and Sarah Almira Woodruff:

1.  Frank Gerry born 16 Nov 1866; died 1 Nov 1939 Elmira NY; married 3 June 1891 Rose Belle Kimmick born 17 May 1871 Horseheads NY; died 22 Feb 1957 Elmira NY; daughter of Joann Gottlieb Kimmich and Cornelia Theurer. Frank was a pharmacist.

    FRANK:
   
CENSUS; Town of Dix, Schuyler Co. NY 1870; Watkins Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Elmira Chemung Co. 1900
    CEMETERY: Maple Grove Cemetery Horseheads NY

    ROSE:
    CENSUS: Horseheads Chemung Co. NY 1880; Elmira Chemung Co. 1900
    CEMETERY: Maple Grove Cemetery Horseheads NY

2.  Florence Elizabeth born 22 Oct 1871; died 22 May 1955; married (1) 1 Oct 1888 Elmira NY Walter Colgrove born 26 Aug 1870 Burdett NY; son of Silas C. Colgrove and Mary E. North; divorced before 1900; married (2) 13 Jan 1906 Watkins NY Edward Clarence Cooper born 19 Sep 1874 Elizabeth PA; died 1941; son of William Cooper and Mary Martin.  Resided Watkins NY.  Edward and Florence are buried in Glenwood Cemetery, Watkins Glen NY.

    FLORENCE:
    CENSUS: Watkins Schuyler Co. NY 1880; 1900

3.  Ira Woodruff born 22 June 1873; died 23 Jan 1947; married 26 Oct 1898 at Watkins NY Fannie Ames Budd born at Watkins 28 July 1875; died 10 Mar 1956; daughter of John Spafford Budd and Sarah Ames.  Ira was a druggist at Watkins and founded the Cole & Sons Pharmacy. 

    CENSUS: Watkins Schuyler Co. NY 1880; 1900; 1910; 1920
    CEMETERY: Glenwood Cemetery, Watkins Glen NY

Children of Samuel Bailey Cole and Ursula Dean:

1.  Dean Jervis born 16 Oct 1870.

    CENSUS: Monterey Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Ithaca NY Tompkins Co. NY 1900

2.  Don Samuel born 16 April 1873.

    CENSUS: Monterey Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1910; 1920

3.  Floyd Albert born 26 Sep 1875; died 13 Oct 1884.

    CENSUS: Monterey Schuyler Co. NY 1880

4.  William Jay born 24 June 1879.

    CENSUS: Monterey Schuyler Co. NY 1880; Dix Schuyler Co.1900; 1910
    MISC: Farm Directory Dix Schuyler Co. NY 1914

ELEVENTH GENERATION

Children of Lyman Smith and Fannie Fern Cole:

1.  Nellie born Sep 1875 NY; married ca 1902 George VanOrder born ca 1865; son of Morris VanOrder and Lucy (unknown).

    NELLIE:
    CENSUS: Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1880; 1900; 1910; 1920

    GEORGE:
    CENSUS: Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1880; 1910; 1920

2.  Vernon born 18 Aug 1879 NY; died 2 Jan 1957.

    CENSUS: Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1880, 1900; 1910

3.  Edith born Feb 1886 NY.

    CENSUS: Catlin Chemung Co. NY 1900

Children of Albert George Cole and Leota Peters:

1.  Edward Cammon born 24 Dec 1903 Bellefonte OH; probably died No. Adams MI. North Adams MI June 1974.

    CENSUS: Springfield Clark Co. OH 1910; Reading Hillsdale Co. MI 1920

2.  Lucille Ruth born 25 Dec 1906 Springfield OH. 

    CENSUS:  Springfield Clark Co. OH 1910; Reading Hillsdale Co. MI 1920


 

Further generations are omitted because there may be living descendants.
 



 

If you have corrections to this information; or would like to share further information, please contact me.
 


Family Photos

 



8 April 2009
 


Site Sponsors

sponsor logo sponsor logo sponsor logo WIRED